Click here to skip to main content.
My Basket
TitlePetticoat Lane - A Great Tombola and Fair
Performance Date3 December 1917
Performance DayMonday
Performance Time14:30
Main PerformersMademoiselle Kyasht - dancer,
Miss Kathleen Bruckshaw - piano
Secondary PerformersTableaux performers:
Lady Cynthia Asquith,
Miss D'Erlanger,
Miss Sonia Keppel,
Lady Diana Manners,
Mrs. Ralph Peto,
Madame Guy Reyntiens,
Baroness D'Erlanger,
Miss Gladys Cooper,
Miss Joan Buckmaster,
Miss Jeanne du Maurier,
Mrs. Falconer Wallace,
Lady Mainwaring,
Mrs John Lavery,
Miss Betty Pollock,
Lady Loughborough,
Mrs W. L. George,
Lady Idina Wallace,
Hon. Mrs. Morrison Bell,
Mrs Kingsmill,
Hon. Cecily Goschen,
Mrs Walter Bersey,
Mrs Rider,
Miss Hilda Moore,
Jay's Ltd.,
Madame Hayward,
Mrs Mighell,
Madam Cobill,
R P Rowe,
Revillon Freres,
Humphrey, Ltd.,
Madame Beatrice,
Mrs Buckmaster,
Madame Cecil,
Conchette,
Madame Durant,
May Halliday,
Elsie Halliday,
Lavigne,
Martial Armande et Cie,
Vladimir,
Maison Fifinella,
Mrs Howard Corbett,
Mrs Denis Mackail,
Mrs Rider,
Mrs Malcolm Spicer,
Miss Anne Pollock,
Miss Janet Ross,
Miss Whitworth Wallace,
Miss Van de Paelle,
The Hon. Phyllis Goschen
Orchestra or BandJack Hylton's Piccadilly Band,
The Band of HM Grenadier Guards,
The Premier Mandoline Orchestra
ConductorsMr A de Groot (The Piccadilly Band),
Capt. A Williams (The Band of H.M. Grenadier Guards),
Mr B M Jenkins (The Premier Mandoline Orchestra)
Set ListTableaux:
Prologue (Mr. Basil Gill),
The Seven Ages of Woman (Infant carried by Lady Cynthia Asquith, Miss D'Erlanger, Miss Sonia Keppel, Lady Diana Manners, Mrs. Ralph Peto, Madame Guy Reyntiens, Baroness D'Erlanger),
Queen Rose of the Rosebuds (Doeuillet Ltd.),
My Lady's Wedding (Madame Handley-Seymour, Miss Gladys Cooper, Miss Joan Buckmaster, Miss Jeanne du Maurier, Mrs. Falconer Wallace),
A Dream of Blighty (Lucile Ltd., Lady Mainwaring, Mrs. John Lavery, Miss Betty Pollock),,
Nymphs of the Forest (Elspeth Phelps, Miss Lillah McCarthy, Lady Loughborough, Mrs W. L. George, Lady Idina Wallace, Hon. Mrs. Morrison Bell),
My Lady's Morning (Pam, Zyrot and Cie, Mrs. Kingsmill),
The Man's Woman and the Woman's Woman (Busvine's Ltd., Maison Francais, Ernest, Osport, Jennie Soeurs),
Oh! Woman in Our Hours of Ease (Madame Ross, Anne Talbot, Marguerite, Hon. Cecily Goschen, Mrs. Walter Bersey, Mrs Rider, Miss Hilda Moore),
A Perfect Day (Jay's Ltd., Madame Hayward, Mrs. Mighell, Madam Cobill, R. P. Rowe, Revillon Freres, Humphrey, Ltd., Madame Beatrice, Mrs. Buckmaster, Madame Cecil, Conchette, Madame Durant, May & Elsie Halliday, Lavigne, Martial Armande et Cie, Vladimir, Maison Fifinella, Mrs. Howard Corbett, Mrs. Denis Mackail, Mrs. Rider, Mrs. Malcolm Spicer, Miss Anne Pollock, Miss Janet Ross, Miss Whitworth Wallace, Miss Van de Paelle, The Hon. Phyllis Goschen)
Royal PresenceHRH Princess Helena Victoria,
HRH Princess Marie Louise of Bourbon
Let TypeOrdinary Let
Performance Notes"Hurdy-gurdies ground out pre-war melodies yesterday as the Pearly Queen with the pearly Prince and his pearly 'donah' drove into the Albert Hall in a vegetable cart drawn by a well -fed 'moke' to open 'Petticoat Lane' the much talked of Tombola and Fair at the Albert Hall. ....The fair which will be continued today and tomorrow, is in aid of the Concerts at the Front organized by Miss Lena Ashwell, in cooperation with the Ladies 'Auxiliary Committee of the YMCA. The pearly Queen was Miss Kate Carney, the well known Cockney comedienne, who made a simple little speech declaring the bazaar open"
(The Times, 4 December 1917)


List of Stalls and stall holders:
Petticoats: The Lady Oranmore & Browne, H.E. The Spanish Ambassadress, Winifred, Countess of Arran, Mrs Loeffler, Lady Mainwaring, Mrs Marsh, Mrs Samuelson, Hon. Mrs Edward Stonor, HH Princess Helena Victoria,
The Still Room: The Hon. Mrs Lionel Guest, Mrs John Lavery, The Duchess of Rutland, The Lady Diana Manners, The Hon. Mrs Edwin Montagu,
The Fancy Shop: Mrs Edward Hulton, Lady Rees, Lady Seton-Karr, Mr. Cecil Frail, Mrs Cecil Allanson, Mrs Geoffery Marks, Mrs Scott Kelvert, Mrs Charles Grabham, Mr. Horace Bleackley, Miss Milsom Rees, Miss Seton-Karr, Miss Millie Sim
The Playroom: The Hon. Lady Johnstone, The Lady Randolph Churchill, The Hon. Mrs Rochford Maguire, Mrs Guthrie Stirling, Miss Joan Campbell, Miss Muriel Kerr-Clark
The Nursery: Lady Burdett, Lady Wilton, Mrs Kingsmill, The Marchioness of Downshire, Miss Phyllis Boyd, The Hon. Mrs Maitland, Lady Lawson, Mrs Reynolds, Miss Sidgwick
The Larder: Lady Perley, The Lady Beaverbrook, Lady Allan, Mrs Donald Armour, Mrs McLaren Brown, Mrs Stewart Gordon, Lady Holt, The Hon. Mrs. Redmond, Mrs John Hope, Mrs Irvine Robertson, Mrs F Orr Lewis, Miss Thomas, Mrs Grant Brown, Mrs Stephen White
The Divan: Baroness Profumo, Mrs W L George, Mrs Charles Dummett, Mrs Gerald Moxon, Lady Laking, Miss Mieville, Mrs Judkins, Miss Edith Broad, Mrs Roche, Mrs Haynes, Mrs Reed, Mrs Sparks, Miss Sheridan, Miss Bannerman, Mrs Percy Bennett, Mrs Percival Clarke, Mrs Thompson
The Oriental Stall: Mrs Gould
The Flower Stall: The Hon. Mrs Craven, HRH Duchesse de Seville, HRH Princess Marie Louise of Bourbon, Lady Grace, Mrs Gordon Mackenzie, The Misses Grace
Shawls: The Hon. Mrs Harold Nicolson
My Lady Nicotine: Mrs Walter Bersey, Mrs Lawrence, Mrs Livingstone
Traveller's Joy: Mrs Louis Vaughan, Lady de Lisle, Lady du Cane, Mrs Lambart, Lady Horne, Lady Hunter Weston
In A Glass Darkly: The Sphinx, Madame Betty, Mrs Cecil Campbell, Miss Constance Holmes, Miss Edwards, Shela, Madame Giesler, Madame Luke, Miss Helen Murphy, Viviane Verne, Madame Albu, Madame de Groot, Mrs Villiers
Everlasting Flowers: Mrs John Latta, Miss Sybil Latta, Miss Mary Latta, Miss Rosemary Crawford, Miss da Costa, Miss Nancy Bloxam
Cashier's Box: Mrs Kennon, Mrs C H Campbell, Mrs Arthur Swaine
The Hostess: Lady Philipps, Priscilla, Countess of Annesley, Adele, Countess Cadogan, LadyEdmonstone, Lady Keppel, Mrs Harold Baring, Mrs Kerr Smiley, Mrs Hamilton Wedderburn
The China Shop: Mrs Dillon Ripley, Miss Eva Moore, Miss Gladys Gray, Miss Iris Hoey, Miss Barbara Hoffe, Miss Amy Brandon Thomas, Miss Jessie Winter, Miss Violet Campbell, Mrs Gerald du Maurier, iss Marjorie Moore, Miss Mary Jerrold, Miss Fortescue, Miss Maud Cressell, Miss Dolly Holmes-Gore
A Dream of Fair Women: Miss Winifred Barnes, Miss Lydia Bilbrooke, Miss Faith Celli, Miss Laura Cowie, Miss Fay Compton, Miss Hilda Moore,Miss Unity More, Miss Madge Saunders
The Boudoir: Mrs Rider, The Countess of Rothes, Lady Helen Mitford, Miss Marriott, Mrs Sebright, The Hon. Mrs H A J Preston, The Hon. Mrs Maule Ramsay, Miss Williams, Miss Pearl Bertram
Tombola Tickets
The Shining Stall: Miss Betsy Profumo, Miss Maina Profumo, Master Anthony Blake
Coloured Glass: Mrs Braham, Lady Mellor, Miss E Sartorius, Mrs Colefax, Lady Morant, Mrs St. John Hornby, Miss Holman Hunt, Lady Blood, Mrs Reggie Poole, Miss Horne, Miss Domville,Miss Kellaby, Miss Halford
The Glove Shop: The Countess of Essex, Mrs John Astor, Mrs Carstairs
The Christmas Post: Lady Mond, Lady Muir Mackenzie, Miss Cynthia Nobel, Miss Joan Sturgis, Miss Peggy Lenin, The Hon. Mrs Gerald Rufus Isaacs
White Elephants: Mrs Arthur Hagan
Food Controller's Stall: Lady Hunter, Mrs Peel
Packing Stall: Mrs Edward Cross, MrsWilliam Curling Hunter, Miss Vera Scott, Mrs Cecil Scott, Mrs Alexander Hollander
The Personal Touch: Miss Elizabeth Asquith, Lady Bonham Carter, Lady Cynthia Asquith, Miss Pollock, The Viscountess Harcourt, The Duchess of Roxburghe
Colour Prints: Miss Slade, Miss Olga Slade, Miss Esme Hubbard
The Dressing Table: Lady Kent, Miss Olga Nethersole, Lady Tichborne, Madame Gulbenkian, Mrs Jardine, Mrs Jack Michell, Miss Nelson
Tombola Tickets
Fans: Lady Hamilton, Mrs Harry Lindsay
Air-Raid Amulets: Mrs Carolyn Bellairs, Lady Egerton, Mrs Slocum, Princesses Nina & Zenia of Russia, Viscountess Bury, Mrs Lewis Egerton, The Hon. Lady Fitzwilliam
Tiffanie and Lawns: Mrs Howard Corbett, Miss Teddie Gerrard, Miss Gina Palerme, Mrs Malcolm Spicer, Mrs Robert Wilton, Mrs Harry Rochford, Madame Lallie Charles, The Misses Amy & Gladys Clarke, Miss Ruby Baxter, Miss Kit Campion, Mrs Bird, Mrs Stiles, Mrs Teddie Thompson, Mrs George Lowe, Miss Min Greenstone
The Gentlest Art: Miss Lilian Braithwaite, Mrs Owen Harries, Miss Madge Titheradge, Miss Dorothy Bell, Miss Elizabeth McClellan, Mrs Ernest Jacobs, Miss Joyce Carey
Baskets: Mrs Falconer Wallace, Miss Violet Loraine, Mrs Vaughan Wynne, Mrs Loftus, Mrs Bassett, Miss Crofton, Mrs Luke Hansard
In a Glass Darkly: The Sphinx, Madame Betty, Mrs Cecil Campbell, Miss Constance Holmes, Miss Edwards, Shela, Madame Giesler, Madame Luke, Miss Helen Murphy, Viviane Verne, Madame Albu, Madame de Groot, Mrs Villiers
The Library: The Lady Glenconner, Miss Marie Corelli, Mrs Perrin, Mrs Belloc Lowndes, Miss Daphne Bankes, Miss Viola Bankes, Miss Bodley, Miss Dorothy Kidd, Miss Elizabeth Lowndes
The Old Curiosity Shop: Baroness D'Erlanger, Mrs Offley Shore, Mrs S. Frowland, Mrs Gilbert Russell, Mrs Ralph Peto, Mrs Lovat Fraser, Madame Lowensteen, Madame de la Chaume, Madame Guy Reyntiens
Related Archival MaterialProgramme (RAHE/1/1917/46)
URLhttps://thirdlight.royalalberthall.com/pf.tlx/5wM5ITV5ILFdGA

Related Names

Work
Ref NoTitleNumber of PerformancesEvent PromoterSponsor
Eroxootezit_KPetticoat Lane - A Great Tombola and Fair, in aid of Concerts at the Front3Miss Lena Ashwell OBE, Ladies' Auxiliary Committee of the Young Mens Christian Association (YMCA)